Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when EVOLUTION MEASUREMENT collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • people who use our service
  • people who have a legitimate interest in our service

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and town

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.evolutionmeasurement.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Evolution Measurement

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Swiftpage Act!, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Act!’s privacy notice. If you wish to stop receiving this communication you can unsubscribe at any time.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our Website. This site is hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former Evolution Measurement employees

Evolution Measurement is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at [email protected]

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Complaints or queries

Evolution Measurement tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]

Access to personal information

Evolution Measurement is as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Evolution Measurement for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our [email protected], or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without consent.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, please check back from time to time.  This privacy notice was last updated on 27 April 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Evolution Measurement

7 Regents Court,

South Way,

Walworth Business Park,

Andover

SP10 5NX

 

Need Assistance?

Enquire

Or speak to our expert US-based team now

+1 512 210 2288